U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkins, Arkansas
A 36-year-old female asked:

Have tiny 10mm cystic mass left parotid tail.told to come back 6 mos check for growth.is it possible it will not grow?other possibilities than tumor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Parotid cyst: If the radiologist and a head and neck surgeon are comfortable with a six month observation period I would be reassured. A cyst may show no enlargement. Increase in the mass would be conceding. Again, I would like to have a head and neck surgical expert involved in your care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 1, 2017

Disclaimer:
