A member asked:

Have tiny 10mm cystic mass left parotid tail.told to come back 6 mos check for growth.is it possible it will not grow?other possibilities than tumor?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

If the radiologist and a head and neck surgeon are comfortable with a six month observation period I would be reassured. A cyst may show no enlargement. Increase in the mass would be conceding. Again, I would like to have a head and neck surgical expert involved in your care.

Answered Jul 1, 2017

639 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...