U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkins, Arkansas
A 35-year-old female asked:

Told to come back in 6mos to f/u on tiny,cystic mass at left parotid tail, there for at least 7yrs,too tiny to biopsy.healthy,36fm.shld i get 2nd opn?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in Head and Neck Surgery
Parotid mass: Probably benign given how long it has been present. Red flags are rapid growth, pain, nerve dysfunction, size greater than 3 cm., in deep lobe. Could be biopsied with ultrasound guidance.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
