A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diastolic dysfunction grade 1. low blood pressure. should i be worried?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
NO: Follow up with PCP.
Answered on Jun 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
There is no real: concern with these findings. I am certain your Cardiologist is following you for your ASD closure and mitral insufficiency. Follow his/her advice. Nothing additional is required at this point in time.
Answered on Oct 18, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
Causes of DD: Studies show up to 40% of people with CHF have preserved systolic function. Hypertension is a common cause of diastolic dysfunction there are several ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Depends on the cause. Although high blood pressure is a cause of diastolic dysfunction, it isn't the only cause. There are many medications than can h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
32 years experience Cardiology
Diastolic dysfnc: If the heart muscle does not fully relax during that part of the cycle, it is called diastolic dysfunction. This is usually detected by echocardiograp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Tao
Dr. Linda Tao answered
34 years experience Cardiology
Reasonable to take: Diastolic HF refers to stiffness in the heart muscle where the heart muscle doesn't relax fully after each contraction. Losartan is in a class of me ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month