A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

for people with rheumatic fever, does immune system stop attacking own tissues once all strep bacteria is gone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
41 years experience Pediatrics
Yes but: The immune system has a powerful memory and will restore its attack at the first sign of strep. That is why antibiotic prophylaxis is recommended.
Answered on Jun 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
May be long term: Need to know the extent of involvement
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Clarification: First, not all will develop rheumatic fever if untreated.The frequency is estimated at 1/200 untreated cases & what makes some do it and others no ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Cirino
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Doubtful: If you have confirmed strep throat, the treatment of amoxicillin or azithromycin would protect from rheumatic fever, scarlet fever, etc. There are ot ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Seriously......: These situations require a patient to be personally seen by a physician. Not even the best website\internet service\health care website\diagnostic hea ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month