A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

are there cases where strep throat cause immune system to attack heart but it is very mild to be considered rheumatic fever?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christopher Cirino
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Doubtful: If you have confirmed strep throat, the treatment of amoxicillin or azithromycin would protect from rheumatic fever, scarlet fever, etc. There are other conditions that can cause systemic symptoms of fever and shortness of breath (Lemierre's syndrome). If the process was a viral syndrome e.g mononucleosis (which can cause an exudative tonsillitis) the fatigue, sweats would persist. See a doctor.
Answered on Jun 17, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
May be long term: Need to know the extent of involvement
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: Both chronic and acute illness may affect the immune system. I would advise rest, a healthy diet and close medical follow up.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Clarification: First, not all will develop rheumatic fever if untreated.The frequency is estimated at 1/200 untreated cases & what makes some do it and others no ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Eating disorders, : anorexia & bulimia, are rare in 4-year-old boys. If his height, weight & head circumference are not following their %iles on growth curves or ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month