A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to use oragel to treat pain on a lip wound that has stitches?

2 doctor answers
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Consult doctor: Here is the information sheet: https://www.drugs.com/mtm/orajel.html It does caution use in broken skin as may absorb more although some practitioners are happy for it to be used - varies depending on specialty and country. Safest to consult a doctor, preferably the one who did the stitching.
Answered on Jun 22, 2017
Dr. Daniel Wolter
29 years experience Dentistry
Yes...Carefully: Oragel is a numbing cream. That's all. If you have a lip wound with stitches, it's rare that it would be painful for more than a day or so. However, if you need to, you can carefully apply a small dab with a clean Q-tip, and it should be safe. Don't apply too much pressure, and don't disturb the stitches. If the wound is still bleeding or oozing, then don't apply anything...wait for healing.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mini Sambhavita Rangrass
20 years experience Dentistry
Use it judiciously: Orajel contains Benzocaine in strengths of 10% to 20% which help relieve pain for mouth sores. This can be used to alleviate the pain for a few days, ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Orajel: If it makes you feel better, that's fine. It does not speed healing, it only relieves discomfort for a short time.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Canker Sores: Canker sores are painful oral lesions that look like shallow, round ulcers. There are many reason why canker sores appear including family history, tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Cold Sore From HSV-1: Herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) is the cause of cold sores. HSV sets up shop in your ganglion neurons and reactivates during times of stress or w ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month