U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 61-year-old male asked:

I have belly pain to the right of myh belly button since i had my colostomy takedown ct scan showed some abcess or micro leak in the colon repair. colon has been repaired since 7/11 and about every two months i get extreme pain low fever in that area. i

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Bragg
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Several possibilitie: Some of this depends on the reason you originally had a colostomy but for the most part, it could be a low grade abcess from a chronic fistula (track) formation from the micro leak or it could be scar tissue. You should have another cat done since the repair to make sure there is not an abcess. I assume that have taken your appendix out, but if not you could have subacute appendicitis also.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Uncertain: If your ct scan showed a colon leak after the colostomy take down surgery, you would need to see your surgeon to determine the clinical significance of the x-ray findings. Some degree of pain can be post-operative healing, but a chronic low low grade infection could cause pain too. Not all radiology findings are always meaningful, but also should not ignore until you are seen by your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
