U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 29-year-old female asked:

Got shot of estrogen today for post partum depression,another tomorrow,start pills fri.is itsafe to breastfeed my 7wk old son 1/2 x a day on estrogen ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Talk to your MD now: Breastfeeding occurs in a low estrogen state. Moreover, exogenous estrogen given to a breastfeeding mother may not only stop the process, but transfer the estrogen to your child through breast milk.There are other medications for post partum depression. Talk to your MD now.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
