A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Had my 10th Lumbar Puncture on May 31st. Blood patch a week later. Now I have severe neck pain and stiffness. Should I be worried? What can I do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Call your doctor now: If this pain is severe, and you cannot reach your doctor through the answering service, go to the ER now, please. Severe pain is always serious.
Answered on Jun 12, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Provided original answer
Thanks for the thanks! It is very nice of you to do so. Spread the word about the good work we are doing, OK? The more the merrier! Hope you feel better soon!
Jun 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dheeraj Nagpal
25 years experience in Anesthesiology
Cause of neck pain: Epidural blood patch doesn't cause neck pain your neurologist has to rule out other causes of neck pain
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thalia Lopez
24 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Spinal tap: You should call and talk to the on call doctor covering for specific advice.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
27 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Spinal headache: Blood patches are typically effective right away. Something sounds wrong. I would go to an er right away to be evaluated.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience in Psychiatry
As above: U. Needn't i ask u treating physician.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month