A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will acne scar cream take away my red acne marks? i have fair skin. :(

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
It's: worth a "try" but an exact answer is not possible. (It depends upon the extent and depth of your scars Hope this is helpful Dr Z
Answered on Jun 5, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: No. Cream or topicals will no make a big difference. See a cosmetic dermatologist for opions.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Normal: Benzoyl peroxide often causes dry, irritated skin. When you write "acne black scars" it suggests post-inflammatory pigmentation. A retinoid may be you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not.: One of the side effects of these creams is skin irritation. Usually best to consult a GP or cosmetic doctor about options. Or perhaps a consult on t ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Acne scars: 23 M asks: Can a 0.05% tretinoine cream help the red marks (caused by old acne) present on my face + some mild scars? If no, what do i use instead? If ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month