A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me are skin lightening creams safe for acne scars?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Steckelman
Specializes in Pediatrics
YES: Safe but not effective.
Answered on Sep 16, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ross Blagg
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
Safe, yes. : Skin lightening creams such as those with hydroquinone are generally safe to use on the face and can help blend skin that has a splotchy appearance in ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not for scars: The hyperpigmentation that follows the acut lesions and lasts for a few weeks or months may respond to a hydroquinone skin lightener, though you may d ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
In my experience: a product like the kojic acid lightening cream would be more likely to be impacting or causing the facial bumps than the Retin-A/retinoid product. It ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
It's: worth a "try" but an exact answer is not possible. (It depends upon the extent and depth of your scars Hope this is helpful Dr Z
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month