U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Altos, CA
A 34-year-old male asked:

i am experiencing itchy eyes, bloodshot eyes (side: one eye only) and eyelid swelling. looks like a have viral conjunctivitis. what eye drop i need?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Viral Conjunctivitis: Not treating - this is a common option for mild or moderate infections. Your tears contain chemicals that fight off germs (bacteria). Without treatment, most cases of infective conjunctivitis clear on their own within 1-2 weeks. Often they clear within 2-5 days. If symptoms become worse then see a doctor to check your eye and to see if you need treatment. Bathing the eyes - using cool clean water;
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Rheumatology 33 years experience
Be careful: Pink eye can be a difficult condition to diagnose or treat. OTC medications may not be adequate to treat ocular inflammation. Please see an eye doctor to be complete


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
