A member asked:

My son is experiencing itchy eyes, eyelid redness and red or bloodshot eyes (side: one eye only). am i able to treat him with maxitrol? we were seen at urgent care 2 days ago and i do not want to have to take him back if at all possible.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gary Reiter answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Herpes Simplex?: Yes, you can treat him with maxitrol IF he DOES NOT have herpes simplex of the eye. If you do not know this, then take him to the eye doctor before giving him this medicine which contains a steroid. The very best of wishes for health

Answered 7/10/2017

627 views

Thank

Related Questions