U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Durham, NC
A 23-year-old male asked:

hct 44%, hgb 14.3, mch 26.5, mcv 84, mchc 31.6, platelets 231. ferretin 23. can i increase ferritin with iron sups? or will i need iv iron?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
You're actually okay: This is a normal serum ferritin in nanograms/milliliter for a spot test in most labs. You are not anemic. The 50-150 range that you may have seen is the target for people who were once iron-overloaded and are now having iron removed. You're lower than most men, but without any sign of sickness. If you're a vegetarian, you should supplement iron plus B12 and some others.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take iron supplements while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy McGuire
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: You should definitely continue to take iron supplements while breastfeeding. Breast milk has tremendous nutritional and immunologic value for infants, but the iron content may be insufficient as the infant grows. To make sure that both your baby and you have adequate iron for health blood production, you should typically continue your prenatal vitamins while lactating.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Could iron-based formula be upsetting my baby's stomach?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: I think this is unlikely but commonly believed, there is less iron in formula than in breast milk for example. It is more likely to be some other issue... Such as lactose intolerance or perhaps milk allergy.
A member asked:

If my baby has anemia, is it safe to give him iron supplements?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Not only is it safe, but it is essential. Untreated iron-deficiency anemia can lead to permanent problems with school and behavior. Iron is absolutely essential to normal human health. If a baby's iron is low and he cannot get it in his diet, he must take supplements.
A 35-year-old female asked:

Hi im anemic and my doctor want me to do iron infusion and colonoscopy , why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Need more info: I suspect that your doctor has found that you have iron deficiency anemia. This is a very straightforward diagnosis to make. The colonoscopy is helpful to make sure that you are not losing it in the bowel. If oral iron is not helping then you might need IV iron to rapidly make up for what you can't get from pills.
China
A 33-year-old female asked:

I had my platelet done from clinic a and result is 494/ 450. The next day I had it recheck from clinic b and its 395/400. Should I be ok?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
OK: Both levels are normal. Plaelet count can normally fluctuate from day to day, or even during the same day. Don't worry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
