A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a varicocele get better without surgery/treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Isobe
53 years experience Phlebology
No: Varicocele can be asymptomatic. Surgery is the only way to rid the problem should it become symptomatic.
Answered on Jun 16, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Your urologist: knows the severity of your condition & would be the best source of information about your options.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Please discuss: all of your options with your urologist.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Usually surgery: Vericocele , usually need surgery especially if there is a fertility problem, other wise could be left alone if vein is closed & contracted then surge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
May be no treatment: is needed. Do you have any symptoms? It is generally not a good idea to treat a lab value or an imaging study but the person. Have a healthy diet, e ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month