A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

varicocele never hurt but now after standing all day at work and randomly being active i get a ache and random pains. is it time for surgery ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Samuel Lee
30 years experience Urology
Yes: there are 3 indications for repairing varicoceles: pain , infertility or testcular atrophy.
Answered on Jun 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Seems to be minor pr: It is a minor problem as long as it has not caused you any serious complications. Your doctor can monitor you(one choice) and may recommend surgery la ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Your urologist: knows the severity of your condition & would be the best source of information about your options.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Please discuss: all of your options with your urologist.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Could be cause: Large varicoceles can certainly cause pain and an indication for varicocelectomy if present. Moe likely cause of pain if you get relief by wearing joc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month