U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Juliet, TN
A 36-year-old female asked:

depressed but not sure if prozac making worse. emotional numbness lack of motivation anhedonia negative thoughts. wellbutrin caused insomnia, extreme dry mouth, fits of rage. when prozac was doubled, felt high, agitated. tired of med merry go round.

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Need more info: Psychiatric problems are varied and sometimes complicated. There is no "magic bullet" to make you feel better. It may take a drug or a drug and psychotherapy.together. If you do not feel comfortable with the physician who is treating you now, it may be helpful to get another opinion from a psychiatrist. Your local hospital or medical society may be able to recommend someone.
Dr. Claudwardyne Thevenin
Emergency Medicine 14 years experience
This is serious: these are serious side effects to those sort if medication. you should see your psychiatry doctor who started you those meds to readdress what is going immediately.
Dr. Miroslava Fox
Clinical Psychology 15 years experience
See below: Please contact your prescribing provider asap. Any issues with and reactions to medication should be addressed with your doctor who prescribed you the medication. Also, consider starting psychotherapy. Oftentimes, it's a combination of medicine and psychotherapy that gives the best results. Good luck!
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Please discuss this with your Psychiatrist and if you are lacking confidence in your Dr. please see another for a second opinion. You should have a physical exam to rule out illness. Also you may want to add sessions with a Clinical Psychologist with expertise in multiple forms of psychotherapy on Zoom.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
PA
A 20-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A 42-year-old member asked:

I'm sick and I have a fever, sore throat , barking cough, and a head ache. Will OTC meds work for this?

1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Depends...: If the fever is low-grade, then you probably have a virus which will run its course in a few days to week. In that case, symptom control is the treatment and some otc meds can help. On the other hand, if your fever is higher, you likely have a bacterial infection which will respond to antibiotics. See your doctor for specific diagnosis and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
