A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had protected sex weeks ago. after, cough with mucus, sore throat & loss of voice. coworker in office had same. now runny nose & dry cough. cold/hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Sounds like a cold.: By the description of your symptoms, I would presume that your symptoms would be due to an upper respiratory infection, either viral or bacterial, and would likely have no direct link to the relations you had weeks ago. That being said, if the symptoms have been going on for weeks, then you should see a doctor for an accurate diagnosis.
Answered on May 8, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Dr. can check throat: Throat symptoms can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or other virus (antibiotics usually not used), allergies or irri ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: HIV is a pure STD and this sounds like a bacterial culture ( possibly stept or staff/mixed infection ). You must be cultured to rule out oral/pharynge ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
URI: Try Allegra D. That may work better
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month