A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with squamous metaplasia w/ chronic cervicitis and positive hpv last yr. do u think this would develop into cancer within a yr ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: It usually takes 5-30 years for such changes to progress to cancer. Regular medical follow-up catches these before they become dangerous, so if you follow your doctor's advice, you needn't worry. Speak with the doctor caring for the problem and follow her or his advice about follow-up exams and testing.
Answered on May 7, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: If you have these changes now you have likely had the HPV strain in your system for 5-10 yrs. That is when the clock starts on possible conversion. You are aware now that you have worrisome signs and have likely been scheduled for interval testing to see if this progresses. Keep your appointments and you should get the best possible outcome.
Answered on May 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
21 years experience Gynecology
HPV: While it is unlikely that a cancer would progress that quickly it is important that you follow up consistently with your doctors recommendations
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doubtful: The process of progression from HPV to Cervical cancer is fortunately very slow. If you keep up with your follow-up pap-smears and exams as your doc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Highly unlikely: Metaplasia is not a precursor to cancer. Do comply with your doctor's advice about repeat tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetable ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: Squamous metaplasia is simply the replacement of one normal squamous cell with another by pathological definition. What that means is that squamous ce ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month