A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have an reactive squamous metaplasia and chronic cervicitis. bad?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not necessarily: What were your pap and hpv results? Continue to have regular pap testing. Neither squamous metaplasia nor chronic cervicitis in themselves have immediate serious consequences.
Answered on Jun 29, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
40 years experience General Practice
Follow-up: Rapid rate of metaplastic change within the transformation zone is a significant risk factor for the development of low grade squamous intraepithelial ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
29 years experience Pathology
Common and benign : Adenomyosis is when benign endometrial stroma and glands are found in the smooth muscle wall which is abnormal. This can cause irregular periods in bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: It usually takes 5-30 years for such changes to progress to cancer. Regular medical follow-up catches these before they become dangerous, so if you f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No, follow doctor's: advice. There is no need to worry, but you do need to get repeat PAPs as your doctor advised. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month