U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

pap came bak as squamous metaplasia w/chronic cervicitis w/ no infection nor dysplasia. dr. told me to come back after yr. should i worry about it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No, follow doctor's: advice. There is no need to worry, but you do need to get repeat PAPs as your doctor advised. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
