A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what does it mean, transformation zone and squamous metaplasia with reactive changes. acute and chronic cervicitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Mandel
40 years experience General Practice
Follow-up: Rapid rate of metaplastic change within the transformation zone is a significant risk factor for the development of low grade squamous intraepithelial lesions (LSIL). This is often caused by an HPV infection that often goes away on its own. However because the transformation zone of the cervical epithelium is recognized as the site of origin of precarcinoma & carcinoma this should be followed.
Answered on Jun 2, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Harold Mandel
40 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
The earlier any abnormalities of this nature are detected & treated the better the prognosis. I therefore encourage you to have regular gynecological exams and discuss this further with your gynecologist. I wish you the best with your health!
Jun 2, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not necessarily: What were your pap and hpv results? Continue to have regular pap testing. Neither squamous metaplasia nor chronic cervicitis in themselves have imme ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
29 years experience Pathology
Common and benign : Adenomyosis is when benign endometrial stroma and glands are found in the smooth muscle wall which is abnormal. This can cause irregular periods in bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marina Landa
32 years experience Pathology
Inflammation: Cervicitis is an inflammation of the cervix - the lower part of the uterus that extends about one inch into the vaginal canal. Squamous metaplasia ( r ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: It usually takes 5-30 years for such changes to progress to cancer. Regular medical follow-up catches these before they become dangerous, so if you f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month