A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Would a regular abdominal/pelvis CT scan with contrast and barium suspension reveal moderate to severe ulcerative colitis / Crohn's?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience in Gastroenterology
Much of the time: All structures from diaphragm to groin will be visualized by a contrast ct scan. Consuming oral contrast distinguishes gut from surrounding structures; IV contrast better delineates solid organs. Even blood flow, neurologic impingement, hernias, etc. Are made apparent by ct, typically to a resolution of about 5mm.
Answered on May 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Grant Linnell
23 years experience in Radiology
IBD: Several types of inflammatory bowel disease also have associated spine problems. Though you've had x-rays, if there is concern for ibd, other tests, s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
May be normal: Incidental findings of small structures such as mesenteric lymph nodes on ct are most often normal. Radiologists comment only on what they see. It is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience in Family Medicine
IBS: If your endoscopy was normal (and I am assuming biopsy was taken), then you may have irritable bowel syndrome. This can be, and needs to be treated. ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
I don't believe it: Studies of epidemiology are fraught with pitfalls; the most recent work that I've seen seems to discredit any link at all. Accutane is powerful medici ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month