U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 26-year-old male asked:

i have had a fever for 5 days now. the fever is subsiding but i don't feel like myself i feel confused and can't focus. could this just be exaustion?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Fever for Five Days?: I am sorry, but have you not been to your family doctor this week? Five days of fever and confusion means something urgent. If you are still confused i would get somewhere urgently for medical attention. This is not normal.
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Could be viral : Or bacterial infection. Either one can cause exhaustion and fatigue .Go see your dr to be sure we don't miss any brain infection. Drink lots of water , take vitamin c 2 gms a day, eat lots if fruits and veggies. Hope u feel better!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
