U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

My blood pressure fluctuates but stays normal to low but gets high throughout the day. my doctor put me on metoprolol 12.5 mg a day. is it too much?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenny Chuu
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Incredibly low dose: Hi, As far as dosing, metoprolol 12.5 mg daily is an incredibly low dose. Generally, to see significant blood pressure lowering effects, we use higher doses. I wouldn't worry too much about it unless you are getting dizzy or lightheaded because your blood pressure is too low. Alternatively, it may be worthwhile to consider more testing to see why your blood pressure is high only during the day.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 30, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $19/month membership

Disclaimer:
