A member asked:

I think i took an extra dose of my tamsulosin 0.4. first one was around 8pm this evening second one was around 12 midnight.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Trajko Bojadzievski answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Happens sometimes: Chances are you will be ok, but should take care to avoid double dosing at all costs. Reason: Tamsulosin tends to reduce blood pressure, and cause dizziness and gait instability ( especially when getting up from sitting or horizontal positions). Measure your blood pressure, and stand up/get up slowly; if you feel overtired, short of breath - contact a doctor. Take more fluids. Next dose at 8pm ok

Answered 6/9/2017

729 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Cardura or flomax (tamsulosin) - which one is better?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question