A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

child given amoxicillin course for "pharingotonsilitis" w/o testing. isn't this usually viral? he has mild fever, headache and a red, sore throat.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Pharyngotonsillitis: Physician may have felt confident that he/she is seeing strep throat without testing. Hard to second guess without examining child. However untreated strep throat can result in rheumatic fever. Contact doctor before deciding not to take antibiotics.
Answered on Apr 15, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not if it's viral: Hi. Antibiotic overuse and inappropriate use has led to a crisis in antibiotic resistance. Most upper respiratory tract infections are viral. If you s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: You do have positive contact...Possibly from kissing your child many times a day as i did when mine were little. Call your doc to have a rapid strep ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, yes, yes: Yes this could be strep ( i assume you were tested for that as you are on amox), but it could also be the other things you mention including the "anot ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month