A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

shortness of breath at rest since this morning plus unusual fatigue . and tightness in chest .no other symptoms. does it warrant an er visit?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Although those symptoms may well be noncardiac, they deserve evaluation in the hospital emergency room where prompt evaluation and proper testing can be obtained. Anxiety and chronic stress may account for the symptoms but cardiopulmonary pathology must be ruled out first.
Answered on Apr 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
ARe you deficient: ARe you deficient in iron? It takes about 6 weeks for oral iron to help. So sit tight. Could your symptoms be related to anything else ? If you are no ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Does not matter: It is persistent asthma that is uncontrolled and symptomatic. Nightly awakenings are likely also. More importantly, the dose of anti-inflammatory ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
There is not way: to answer this in 400 characters or less. Have you had a comprehensive medical evaluation to determine the diagnosis? That is essential. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month