U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A female asked:

i had a colonoscopy and a polyp was removed friday morning. i had my first bm this morning and it was very dark. do i need to contact my gi?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sunil Hari
Pain Management 13 years experience
No: Totally normal. Could be dark from a little bleeding from the polyp removal site, or from the colonoscopy preparation. If it persists for a week, give your GI a call.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

What happens when a woman gets pregnant after having excess skin removed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Her skin stretches.: In generally, after cosmetic surgery the remaining skin will stretch to accomadate the growing baby. The downside is that it may stay somewhat looser after the delivery.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
