U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

is flucatisone good or bad for patulous eustachian tubes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Culviner
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Not helpful : Nasal steroids are not necessarily helpful for a eustachian tube that is larger than it should be or patulous. Many doctors will try this therapy, but there is no evidence to suggest it is helpful. It is a difficult problem and no specific therapy is helpful. See your ENT for suggestions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
