U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Serbia
A 42-year-old female asked:

can you fly by plane (short 2 hrs flight) if you have patulous eustachian tube? could it make the problems worse?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Eglash
Family Medicine 35 years experience
May be painful: Flying can create pressure in the middle ear, the space between the ear drum and the eustachian tube. If the eustachian tube can open by yawning, swallowing, or holding your nose while blowing thru your nose, then the pressure will clear and you will be fine. If you cannot open your eustachian tube, you can develop barotrauma to your ear drum. A 2 hr flight will cause less pressure than a long one


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
