U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milwaukee, WI
A 21-year-old female asked:

my son has been having on and off fever all day, he just had his antibiotics a half hour ago, is it safe to give him children's advil (ibuprofen) right now?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Calendine
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Ibuprofen Every 6hr: Ibuprofen (advil/motrin) is safe to dose 10mg/kg every 6hr. Acetaminophen (tylenol) 15mg/kg every 4hr. Those meds can be alternated every 3hr. Treat fever more aggressively if child uncomfortable or in pain. Fever treatment does not shorten course of illness or prevent complications. Conservative fever treatment is better alternative if child is not symptomatic. "no fever" doesn't have 2be goal.
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
For acetaminophen, do not exceed 5 doses of 15 mg/kg in a 24 hour period. The risk of liver damage increases beyond this point.
Apr 13, 2013
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: You can give fever meds without worry.They do not interfere with the effectiveness of the antibiotic.Try not to give fever meds more often than they are due, 6 hours on advil or 4 on tylenol (acetaminophen). I do not wake kids for fever meds and i don't necessarily use them if the kid is playful and drinking well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

I fell and hurt my hand. I had an x-ray, which showed no fracture. But I still have a terrible pain. What can I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Sollender
Hand Surgery 32 years experience
Depends: X-rays show bones and their relationship to each other. An x-ray will not show crushed tissue, though it will show swelling. Swelling makes nerves send pain signals to the brain. Pain medication (anti-inflammatories) will help, as will elevation, immobilization and resting the hand. If not sure what was injured, go see your local hand surgeon for expert evaluation, make sure ligaments are ok.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
