U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A member asked about a 18-year-old male:

My son is taking vicoprofen (hydrocodone and ibuprofen) and antibiotics after wisdom teeth removal, he's had a fever i'd like to know if he can take an extra tablet of just ibup.

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Yes he can: Total dose of ibuprofen shouldn't exceed 800 mg from any source , use the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration, wish your son a speedy recovery
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial 46 years experience
Depends: Depends on the dosage of the vicoprofen (hydrocodone and ibuprofen). Ask oral surgeon who did procedure.
Dr. Aalam Samsavar
Dentistry 36 years experience
Call the office: an elevated body temperature might occur during the first day or two. Be sure to have him drink plenty of fluids and get out of bed to walk around two or three times a day. If fever persists you need to call the surgeon's office. If there is to increase the dose of any meds also consult with the prescribing doctor.
Dr. Stephen Pyle
Dentistry 40 years experience
Ibuprofen + tylenol (acetaminophen): He can take an additional 400 mg of ibuprofen AND an extra strength tylenol (acetaminophen) for maximum pain and fever relief.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
