A member asked:

I have a lump in my throat for two months doctors say it's a result of my gerd and i'm worried that it's throat cancer because i was a smoker for abou?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Highly unlikely: I assume that the doctor(s) you saw examined your mouth and throat. In any case, smoking-related cancers generally take 20+ pack-years of smoking to develop, and in most patients, much longer than that (but concurrent HEAVY alcohol use increases the risks). If you want to be 100% certain, see an ENT specialist who can use equipment to more fully visualize all of your throat. Congrats on stopping.

Answered 3/29/2017

748 views

Thank

Related Questions