A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had hpv since dec 2016. had sex 2 weeks ago. saw small yellow on right tonsil, need to clear throat sometimes. no pain, no fever. cancer or fungus??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Probably neither: It is highly unlikely that you have fungal infection or cancer from sex two weeks ago. Even though you had HPV, still get vaccine to prevent infection with other strains of HPV. If you miss your period by 4-5 days, do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negative repeat the test 4-5 days later unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Mar 29, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Sounds like two: possibilities (either or BOTH)...Bacterial tonsil infection (most common =streptococcal but STAPHYLOCOCCAL infection also common an your description i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ted Leem
Dr. Ted Leem answered
16 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
HPV is a virus: Hpv is a virus (human papilloma virus). Some strains of this virus can cause warts/papillomas and others are at higher risk for causing certain cance ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Get HPV vaccine: There are multiple strains of HPV and you should get HPV vaccine, even if you may have been exposed one. With your limited exposure your risk is low. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
HPV: You may have a canker sore. This will heal in about 10 days to 2 weeks. Oral cancers are typically painless spots that do not heal and are more lik ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month