A 84-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

an 84 yr 86 lb female, lg kidney stones in both.unable to walk due foot swelling &degen.bone loss w/spurs in lower back.is surgery an option.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience Urology
Perhaps: The answer really depends on the overall health of the patient as well as the size and location of the stones, all of which determine what type of surgical procedure would be best for her specific case. Her treating physicians will consult with the urologist to decide if surgery is best for her.
Answered on Jun 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Not best test: Emg confirms nerve damage and dysfunction Mri searches for correctable causes of new post op neurologic deficits after surgery post op L5 injuries and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not long: There should be minimal, if any abdominal swelling after percutaneous kidney stone removal. Unless either the peritoneum was punctured or a large volu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sterba
46 years experience Rheumatology
This : This is a very limited question , in terms of information many things ought to be cosidered. The first is , if you have swelling , why? Swelling in th ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James McClurg
34 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
You : You have a complex problem that truly requires a comprehensive analysis of the situation. Giving you a simple answer would be inappropriate. You may w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month