U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

i am experiencing numbness or tingling (side: one side only) (time frame: sudden) on my left shoulder for about 6+ months?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Tingling L shoulder: Could be thoracic outlet syndrome or coming from compressed irritated nerve in the neck. Would get MRI of cervical spine and if normal follow up with orthopedist regarding thoracic outlet syndrome or other impingement disorders, rarely could be MS or mass(tumor- check CXR, thyroid, nodes) or TMJ . Would not delay as over time with tingling can lose function and strength. ,
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Varies: Numbness suggests a neurological cause of which there are a number of possibilities including a pinched nerve in the neck. I would not hesitate to be seen for a thorough evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

When I wake up in the night I have pains between my shoulder blades and inside my chest. Is it something to worry about?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Maybe: Your symptoms may be from acid reflux from your stomach to your esophagus when you lay down. Try taking some Tums (calcium carbonate) (antacids). If the pain does not go away, i would call your doctor to make sure that it is not something more serious.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What exactly is brachial plexus neuropathy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Pain: It occurs when there is damage to the brachial plexus, an area where a nerve bundle from the spinal cord splits into the individual arm nerves. Damage to the brachial plexus is usually related to direct injury to the nerve, stretching injuries (including birth trauma), pressure from tumors in the area, or damage that results from radiation therapy.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is there a specific condition that creates a purple color, as well as tingling and numbness to hands?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Idan Sharon
Neurology 28 years experience
Hand tingling: Reynaud's phenomenon or syndrome is associated with this- sometimes this is comorbid with an auto-immune/rheumatological condition (i.e., rheumatoid arthritis, lupus).
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

I dislocated my shoulder. Which exercises can I do to stop the pain?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Luks
Dr. Howard Luksanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Depends: The pain from your first dislocation should start to abate fairly rapidly. Usually within a 1-2 weeks people are feeling much better. If this is a chronic condition... Multiple recurrent dislocations, then the joint is "upset" because it remains loose. Most strengthening exercises and stretching exercises can be performed, as long as the shoulder does not feel like it wants to pop out again.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I have a full, normal, range of motion after a dislocated shoulder surgery?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Generally yes: Generally it would be expected that you have return of full motion after shoulder dislocation surgery, but specifics will depend on the type of dislocation, chronicity of the dislocation, and type of surgery performed. Consult with your orthopedist for your specific situation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
