U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Saint Lucie, FL
A male asked:

Is it normal for my 7 month olds son circumcision supposed to hurt still? surgery was on feb. 9th

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No: These are usually fully healed within 2 wks. If there is any leftover foreskin it can sometimes trap some debris & become inflamed. If you are having problems a month after the procedure you should contact your doc or the surgeon who did the procedure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
