U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Roslindale, MA
A 16-year-old male asked:

hi im a 16 year old male and i recently had a circumcision surgery to correct phimosis. the scar that isnt so easy on the eyes. ive done some research on how to correct it and i dont think a revision is necessary. is laser treatment an option?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Circumcision Scar: The scar may continue to change over time depending how long ago the surgery was. You are not used to seeing yourself that way and your body image is changing so there is also a psychological adjustment happening. Please see your doctor to make sure all is well. Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

PA
A 19-year-old member asked:

Weight loss, terrible coughing, numbs on right face, right eye sight decreased, pain in right scapular muscle. What's wrong with daddy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Need eval: If symptoms are on one side with weight loss - need immediate evaluation to rule out growth either i'n lungs or neck area. Better to make sure this is not cancerous.
A 22-year-old member asked:

I've had severe neck, back, and throat pain for over a week and occasional headaches and vomit. Dr said its only post nasal drip. What is going on?!

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
?: I don't know without examine you but i doubt all those symptoms are due to just postnasal drip. Ge another opinion please.
A 19-year-old member asked:

I suffer immensely from allergies. Itchy eyes.. Light sensitivity, blurred vision and rapid heart beat. I I don't know what i'm allergic to?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
See an allergist: The symptoms you describe sound like allergies (except for the rapid heart beat). An allergist can teat you to determine what specific allergy you have. Additionally, you should have your primary care doctor evaluate your racing heart. In fact, this should be dealt with before the allergies are checked.
MO
A 24-year-old member asked:

Went to doctor with sinus infection and got amoxicillin. Did not help in still have bad headache in bridge of nose and behind my eyes. Any advice?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Try again: Once doesn't always do it for sinusitis. May have a resistant organism and thus need a different antibiotic. May have problems with structure of nose and face and may need other treatment such as surgery. You may not even have a sinus infection? Get re-examined by pcp or by ent.
TX
A 27-year-old member asked:

My husband, 27, has had no know allergies, but has had constant sneezing, a runny nose and pain in his sinus for the past 2yrs.What could it be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Fungal infection: Chronic sinus infection is usually due to mold - try antifungal cream and neosporin oint to nostrils twice daily and orally supplement garlic which kills infections - it will take 4-6 weeks to clear fungal infection. Once healthy take iodine daily will prevent infections.
Dr. Vasu Brown
Dr. Vasu Brown commented
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Let me know whether this worked - best regards vasu
Jan 15, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
