A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am experiencing recent surgery. i had a leep procedure 2 weeks ago, i know i can't have intercourse but is it ok to have foreplay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nonpenetration is ok: There should be no contraindication to foreplay or to any other sexual activity that does not include vaginal penetration; insertion of a finger, penis or sex toy into your vagina may interfere with the healing of your cervix and cause you some complication.
Answered on Mar 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Mirabile
33 years experience Gynecology
Post leep: as long as there is no evidence of infection, ie. Bleeding, abnormal discharge or odor then you should be ok. Have you seen your physician post Leep?
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Some thoughts...: Pregnancy is the most common cause of a missed period. If not pregnant, other causes of a late or missed period include: excessive weight loss or wei ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
21 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Take a test. If you conceived right before the surgery you could have a negative test then and be pregnant now. If you have a normal cervical length a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Neumann
37 years experience Gynecology
Call surgeon: Usually the person who operated on you would want to be sure you're ok. Call them. Ideally they could see you at their office. If there's no way to re ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month