A member asked:

Diagnosed with pid. got meds&finished it. retested with pelvic exam which was neg but urine was positive.i am confused? which is more reliable?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Urine tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia, which cause PID,, but not for PID itself, and it sounds like the PID is gone. Maybe you were retested too soon. Even when gonorrhea or chlamydia are cured, the tests can remain positive for 1-2 weeks, sometimes up to 3 weeks. (Presumably you haven't resumed sex with potentially infected partners, right?) But play it safe and have an additional test.

Answered Feb 27, 2017

787 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can pelvic exams detect hpv, cervictitis, and pid?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...