U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bronx, NY
A 20-year-old female asked:

Diagnosed with pid. got meds&finished it. retested with pelvic exam which was neg but urine was positive.i am confused? which is more reliable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Retested too soon?: Urine tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia, which cause PID,, but not for PID itself, and it sounds like the PID is gone. Maybe you were retested too soon. Even when gonorrhea or chlamydia are cured, the tests can remain positive for 1-2 weeks, sometimes up to 3 weeks. (Presumably you haven't resumed sex with potentially infected partners, right?) But play it safe and have an additional test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
