A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i recently got diagnosed with strep throat and i used a toothbrush to get rid of some of the white patches. it started bleeding. will i be ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It should be ok: These are usually superficial lesions and bleeding settles quickly if you are well otherwise I would suggest not to try to irritate the patches and leave the medicine to do the job.
Answered on Feb 24, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get a new toothbrush: Usually direct sexual contact, such as vaginal, oral or anal sex, is required to bring the infection in touch with a receptive surface. Most STDs cann ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No need, no worry: There was no need to change your toothbrush. It won't have any effect. Anyway, your strep cannot come back this soon; the azithromycin (Z-pak) is ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarek Hamid
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Recommended: It is recommended to change your tooth brush on regular basis , and also if you get any oral infection bacterial or virus in nature not to use any con ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Ledford
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gum disease: You need to see a dentist. Most likely have some degree of gum disease
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month