U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
College Point, NY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Had strep, treated with augmentin 500 for 8 days.. 5 days later doc says still have strep, now on aug.850 for 10 days, is rehumatic fever a worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Rheumatic fever: is always a concern but it's very rare in the U.S. The best thing you can do is take the Augmentin 875 twice a day for 10 days. If you don't have any signs or symptoms of strep after you've finished treatment but strep is still detected, you may be a chronic carrier of the bug. Rheumatic fever is very unlikely after 2 courses of antibiotics in someone who has no symptoms of strep throat.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
