A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

the top of my foot still swollen 2 weeks after ankle sprain.shooting needle pain when guetting up after elevating it.what could this be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Enough time.: It sounds as though something else may be involved in addition to an ankle sprain. Two weeks is long enough to wait, especially if there is pain and swelling. You would be best served with a directed evaluation and possibly imaging studies.
Answered on Jun 23, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No more to it: ER doctor always advises to go back to their own doctor , or if they don't have name of a doctor(s) from the panel for follow up care, most likely ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
High ankle sprains: can cause significant damaged to small blood vessels and ligaments in and around your ankle. Appropriate casting might be appropriate. Check with your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Gerbino
34 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Get it checked ASAP.: Two possibilities come to mind. If you have a blood clot in your calf, your leg could look like that. Have it checked out immediately, because blood c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Ankle instability: You may have ligament damage at minimum. Best see an orthopedic surgeon/sports medicine specialist for further evaluation. MRI may provide more info ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month