A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am experiencing dizziness and nausea (severity: mild) . i flew yesterday too. should i be concerned.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
If it persists: A brief period of mild nausea or dizziness during travel is usually not worrisome. People can get motion sickness symptoms that last for a short while after motion stops. People also sitting or standing very close to others when on vacation, on trains, on planes, etc., and can catch new illnesses during travel. Many common respiratory or stomach illnesses can start with some nausea and dizziness.
Answered on Feb 15, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Dizzy: Continue to do the things that help. You may want to see if dizziness imporves with meclizine or dramanine. If symptoms persist get checked.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Please get checked : By your family doctor. He or she should be able to find the root cause. Any blackout is reason for evaluation and should be taken seriously. Best wish ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcie Berman
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Very dangerous: The cause of your symptoms is the 15 pills you took yesterday. That is a large quantity of a class of drug (benzodiazepine ) that can kill you in lar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month