U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lancaster, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Really sleepy dizziness nausea mild s.o.b loss of balance took 15 0.5mg lorazepam pills yesterday. cause ? urgent care? htn pcos anxiety

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcie Berman
Clinical Psychology 41 years experience
Very dangerous: The cause of your symptoms is the 15 pills you took yesterday. That is a large quantity of a class of drug (benzodiazepine ) that can kill you in large doses. This is especially dangerous if mixed with alcohol. What I wonder is why you,took so many. That would be urgent to discuss with your doctor or,if you go,to urgent care or the ER?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
