A member asked:

My baby is 3 months old and his stool is not regularm. 2 /3 days after. is it normal? only brestfeeding.

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Kermit Brunelle answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes.: Baby stools will slowly become more regular over the next three to four months. It is not unusual for a breastfeeding infant to skip up to 5 days between stooling. As long as the stools have a wet ( very wet for some ) consistency and the color does not vary much and the baby is growing and developing normally -- No Worries. If the baby has hard little firm stools then see your Pediatrician.

Answered 2/12/2017

800 views

Thank
Dr. Chi Nguyen answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Normal.: Not all babies have the same bowel movement pattern. It is normal as long as the stool quality is normal, the baby a happy feeder, the baby is thriving, and the baby is a happy pooper. :)

Answered 2/14/2017

799 views

Thank

Related Questions