U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

i used toilet tissue that potentially touched a sanitary bin. am i at risk of catching anything?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Probably not: All surfaces are non-sterile. And your body (unless you have AIDS or something along those lines) has multiple defense mechanisms to protect yourself against the myriad pathogenic organisms out there. A gentle touch of toilet tissue up against a bin which had contained some sanitary napkins doesn't seem to qualify as a grave danger!
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: Just no. Environmental surfaces don't carry HIV, gonorrhea, syphilis.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Unlikely: Unless the toilet paper was visibly soiled and wet you are at very low risk of catching anything. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can malaria mosquitoes breed in latrines and toilets?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: Anywhere where there is standing water, mosquitoes can breed.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can you get public lice from a public toilet?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Not usually: If a louse fell off on the seat and you immediately sat down and the louse attached, then yes. However, this would be very unlikely. This usually is sexually transmitted (close body contact) or through poor hygiene, contaminated clothing and unsavory living conditions.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What do breast tissue expanders look or feel like?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
They are essentially: ...Empty translucent rubbery balloons with a valve built into the wall that can been accessed through the skin with a needle to fill them with saline and gradually expand a new breast mound into being. They usually feel quite firm while being expanded but newer techniques keep them soft once the permanent device is placed.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What happens if you touch a patient while using the aed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Nothing dangerous: If you feel anything, it will likely only be a slight tingle at the time of the shock. Although it is recommended that there be no contact with the victim when a shock is delivered the danger of receiving a significant shock yourself is negligible.
A 50-year-old member asked:

After years, are transplanted organs replaced with some or all of your own tissue?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
No: Transplanted organs remain what they are. That's why patients will require lifelong anti-rejection drugs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
