U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 18-year-old female asked:

when trying to remove my nexplanon rod, the scalpel touched its tip. i could not remove the rod (thin, strong tissue around it). should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a GYN MD: The Nexplanon is obviously "ingrown" meaning, that adherent tissue may have surrounded the implant making it more difficult to remove. See a GYN MD who can remove the implant with more 'expertise".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How do connective tissue disorder affect pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Depends on disease.: In general, many of the connective tissue diseases fall into the realm of a third of patients get worse, a third stay the same and a third get better. An exception to this is RA which usually gets better in pregnancy. Some of the diseases, such as lupus, can increase the risk of miscarriage and blood clot formation during pregnancy. You should consult your OB before conceiving.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is a cast necessary after having my bunions removed?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Not often: Most simple procedures while requiring some form of immobilization, a cast is often not necessary. In more complicated procedures a cast may be necessary.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 19-year-old female asked:

So i'm on implanon bc I started my regular period for about 5days and then started my period heavy gaing for 7 days , and now brown like discharge?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Expected: Implanon/nexplanon is known to cause irregular bleeding. Expect this for the first few months and expect it to decrease over time & eventually you should have lighter and more regular cycles. Take care.
A 48-year-old male asked:

I have started feeling growth under my right nipple for the last one and half year when toucvhed it pains sharpely. There is no oain wothout touching

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Martin
Family Medicine 49 years experience
MALE OR FEMALE ?: Males can convert testosterone to estrogen, especially if they have stored fat.This estrogen can stimulate the male breast to hypertrophy state with pain. Females can have blocked ducts, cysts, tumors and over stimulation with especially during puberty.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
