U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 47-year-old female asked:

i accidentally took two claritin d about one hour apart. this is the 12-hour formula. is there a problem with this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
Unlikely: You've had a double dose of the decongestant which can keep you from sleeping well, increase your heart rate and increase your blood pressure. The double dose of Claritin is unlikely to cause you any issues in the next 12 hours. I do not think you need any immediate medical attention unless you develop any concerning symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A member asked about a 48-year-old male:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 6, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
